+ -

Awards + Competitions

awards

 

2015           

Sydney Design Awards Silver Medal - Architecture Proposed Category, Jewel

AIA Architecture Award - Residential Architecture, Multiple Housing, Finalist, Eton

2014           

AIA Architecture Commendation, Multi Unit Housing, Imperial

2011           

AIA Architecture Award, Commercial Building, Era

AIA National Architecture Award, finalist, Commercial Building, Era

AIA Architecture Award, finalist, Sustainability, Era

AIA Architecture Award, finalist, Urban Design, Era

2010

BPN/Environ Sustainability Award, Small Commercial, Era

AIA Architecture Award, finalist, Multiple Housing, Coda

2009

AIA Architecture Award, finalist, Multiple Housing, Coda

2008

AIA Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing, Edo

AIA Aaron Bolot Award for Residential Architecture, Edo

BPN/Environ Sustainability Award, Commendation, High Density Housing, Coda

2007

BPN/Environ Sustainability Award, Low Density Housing, Edo

RAIA Architecture Award, finalist, Residential, Edo

2006

RAIA Special Jury Award, Zone and Spectrum

UDIA NSW Award for Excellence 2006, Commendation Urban Renewal, Zone 

2004

UDIA Mixed Use Project Award, Rhodes Waterside, Lot 4

FGS/TAS Gold Medal, Green Building Award, Mondrian

FGS/TAS Silver Medal, Green Building Award, Spectrum

2003

RAIA Wilkinson Award for Outstanding Residential Architecture, Mondrian

MBA Excellence in Housing Award, Mondrian

2002

RAIA Civic Design, short listed, Spanish Quarter

RAIA Architecture Award, finalist, Residential, Presidio

RAIA Architecture Award, finalist, Residential, Atlas

SSDC Green Square Design Award, Eco

SSDC Green Square Design Commendation, Mondrian

Green City Residential Award, Hurstville City Council, Forest Ridge

Marrickville Medal Commendation, Marrickville Council, Domain

2001

RAIA Premier’s Award for Excellence in Residential Design, Domain

competitions

 

2012

Entrant, Green Square Library and Plaza, open competition for City of Sydney

2010

Finalist, Maribyrnong Masterplan, Melbourne, Victoria with McGregor + Coxall, BKK and Bolles Wilson    

2008

Winner, Mission: invited competition for Meriton Apartments

(Design Excellence Competition, City of Sydney)

Winner, Green Square Town Centre, Green Square, open design and development tender for Leightons Mirvac Consortium

Entrant, Darling Harbour East, open competition for Darling Harbour Foreshore Authority

2005    

Winner, Prince Henry @ Little Bay, Design Partner with Stocklands

2003  

Winner, Park Central: invited competition for MKH Properties

(Design Excellence Competition, City of Sydney)

Winner, Lot 11, Rhodes Waterside: invited competition for Walker Group

Finalist, UYSD, Law Faculty: invited competition for University of Sydney

2002                       

Winner, Elsie Street offices, invited competition for Calwood Properties

2001

Winner, Parramatta Road International Design Competition for IMROC-Z

(with SydneyCENTRAL Team)                  

2000                       

Winner, Chubb Site (Mondrian) Waterloo, invited competition for St Hilliers

Winner, Victoria Park (Stage 1) Residential Development, Zetland, open design and development tender for Waltcorp

1999

Winner, Spanish Quarter Upgrade, invited competition for City of Sydney

1996

Winner, Green Square Masterplan for South Sydney City Council (with Hassell)

Winner, Blacksmiths Housing, invited competition for Landcom

1995

Finalist, Green Square Urban Design Ideas Competition for South Sydney Council